Community Resources

Government Services

City of St. Paul Information Line: 651-266-8500
Citizen Service and Complaint Office: 651-266-8989
Mayor, Chris Coleman: mayor@ci.stpaul.mn.us, 651-266-8510
City Council Member Russ Stark (Ward 4): russ.stark@ci.stpaul.mn.us, 651-266-8640
County Commissioner Toni Carter (District 4): see website to contact, 651-266-8364
Ramsey County Commissioner Janice Rettman (District 3): 651-266-8360
State Representative Alice Hausman (District 66B): rep.alice.hausman@house.mn, 651-296-3824
State Senator Mary Jo McGuire (District 66): see website to contact, 651-296-5537
U.S. Representative Betty McCollum (District 4): see website to contact, 651-224-9191
U.S. Senator Amy Klobuchar: see website to contact, 612-727-5220
U.S. Senator Al Franken: see website to contact, 
Western District Police Station: 389 Hamline Ave., 651-266-5512
Nearest Post Office: 1430 Concordia Ave., 651-645-7301
Snowplowing in St. Paul: 651-266-PLOW for recorded information, or 651-292-6000
Metropolitan Transit Service: 651-373-3333

Neighborhood-Based Nonprofits

Arthritis Foundation Upper Midwest Region, 1876 Minnehaha Ave. W., 651-644-4108 
Center for Irish Music
: 836 Prior Ave N, 651-815-0083
Hamline Midway Elders: 1514 Englewood Ave., 651-209-6542
SPARC (community development corporation)
: 843 Rice Street, 651-488-1039
St. Paul Senior Chore Service: 890 Cromwell Ave., 651-649-5984
University United: 1954 University Avenue #1, 651-647-6711
Women's Initiative for Self Empowerment (WISE): 570 Asbury St., Ste. 202, 651-646-3268 

** See "Get Involved" for other neighborhood groups **


Other District Councils

District 1 Community Council: 2090 Conway St., 651-501-6345
District 2 Community Council: 1961 Sherwood Ave., 651-774-2220
West Side Citizens Organization (District 3): 127 W. Winifred St., 651-293-1708
Datyton's Bluff/District 4 Community Council: 798 E. 7th St., 651-772-2075
Payne-Phalen Planning Council (District 5): 1014 Payne Ave., 651-774-5234
District 6 Planning Council: 213 Front Ave., 651-488-4485
District 7 Planning Council: 533 North Dale St., 651-789-7407
Summit-University Planning Council (District 8): 627 Selby Ave., 651-228-1855
West 7th/Fort Road Federation (District 9): 974 West 7th St., 651-298-5599
District 10-Como Communit Council: 1224 Lexington Pkwy, 651-644-3889
St. Anthony Park Community Council (District 12): 890 Cromwell Ave., 651-649-5992
Union Park District Council (District 13): 1570 Concordia Ave., Suite LL100, 651-645-6887
Macalester Groveland Community Council (District 14): 320 South Griggs St., 651-695-4000
Highland Community Council (District 15): 1978 Ford Pkwy, 651-695-4005
Summit Hill Association (District 16): 860 St. Clair Ave., 651-222-1222
Capitol River Council (District 17): 332 Minnesota St., 651-221-0488

Other Nonprofit Resources

Amherst H. Wilder Foundation: 451 Lexington Parkway North, 651-280-2000
Eureka Recycling: 651-222-7678
Leonardo's Basement: 4301 Nicollet Ave. S., Minneapolis, MN 55409, 612-824-4394
Hour Dollars: P.O. Box 600126, 651-653-8680
Kids Park:   525 Pelham Blvd. N, 651-603-0144

 

Recreation Centers

Griggs Recreation Center: 1188 Hubbard Ave., 651-298-5755
Hancock Recreation Center: 1610 Hubbard Ave., 651-298-4393

Parks

Park Permit Office: 651-632-5111
Clayland Park: 1835 Hewitt Ave.
Hamline Park: 1564 Lafond Ave.
Horton Park: 1383 Minnehaha Ave. West
Newell Park Building: 900 N. Fairview Ave.
Tatum Park: 1939 Taylor Ave.

Schools

K-8 Schools
Central Lutheran School
: 775 Lexington Pkwy. N, 651-645-8649
Children's Center Montessori
: 1536 Minnehaha Ave. W, 651-645-6053
College Prep Elementary (k-6): 1355 Pierce Butler Route, 651-379-4112
Community School of Excellence: 1330 Blair Ave., 651-645-1308
Friends School of MN (k-8): 1365 Englewood Ave., 651-917-0636
Galtier Math and Science Magnet: 1317 Charles Ave., 651-293-8710
Hancock-Hamline University Magnet (k-6): 1599 Englewood Ave., 651-293-8715
Twin Cities German Immersion School (k-8): 1745 University Ave., 651-492-7106

High Schools
Adolescent Girls and Parenting Education High School: 1919 University Ave., 651-228-7746
Avalon High School: 1745 University Ave. W., 651-649-5495
International Academy LEAP: 631 Albert St. N., 651-228-7706
Skills For Tomorrow: 547 Wheeler St. N., 651-605-2360

Libraries

Hamline Midway Library: 1558 West Minnehaha Ave., 561-642-0293

Worship

Bethlehem Lutheran: 436 N. Roy St., 651-646-6549
Epiphany Episcopal Church: 1636 Van Burn Ave., 651-645-4466
Franciscan Brothers of Peace: 1289 Lafond, 651-646-8586
Hamline United Methodist: 1514 Englewood Ave., 651-645-0667
Jehovah Evangelical Lutheran: 1566 Thomas Ave., 651-646-5272
Knox Presbyterian: 1536 W. Minnehaha Ave., 651-645-6488
Living Word: 640 Prior Ave. N, 651-644-6929
Midway Community Church: 1632 Charles Ave., 651-646-5835
St. Columba Catholic Church: 1327 Lafond Ave., 651-645-9179
St. Matthew's Evangelical Lutheran Church (ELCA): 701 N. Lexington Parkway, 651-645-6700
The Central Mission Church and Youth Center: 1632 Charles Ave., 651-204-6527
Trinity Christians Church of St. Paul: 540 Hamline Ave., 651-641-0845
Zion Lutheran Church (ELCA): 1697 Lafond Ave., 651-645-0851